Lavender Oil – Your Companion For Life
If you are talking about essential oils and forget mentioning lavender oil, you’d surely be missing on a huge part. Lavender essential oil is used for multiple purposes. Be it the scent of your perfume or treating your anxiety disorders, lavender oil is a win-win for everything.
Lavender flowers are obtained from an evergreen shrub called Lavandula angustifolia. The lavender plants are native to the countries in the Mediterranean region. This plant produces the flowers in clumps. Lavender oil is extracted from these clumps of flowers. It is a very useful oil. What are its uses? You will come to know in this article…
How Is Lavender Oil Extracted?
Lavender oil is obtained from beautiful, fragrant lavender flowers, produced by the Lavender shrubs. These flowers are removed from their shrubs. Then they go through a process called steam distillation. The heat during this process makes the flowers produce the oil, by breaking the flower pockets.
Technology has made production easier for producers. Lavender oil is a popular essential and people love it for its various uses.
What Are Its Benefits?
Lavender oil is a very beneficial oil. The benefits range from several cosmetic purposes to some medicinal uses too. Here are a few listed benefits :
Lavender oil has many antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. This allows it to cure wounds and prevent infections. Along with this, it is anti-bacterial in nature which provides resistance from numerous bacterial diseases.
Acne is a very irritating yet a common issue amongst many teenagers. Lavender oil, when applied to the face, can treat the acne due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Hence, it is widely used in a lot of cosmetic products and beauty experts recommend its use as well.
Women who suffer from PMS and menstrual cramps are advised to topically use lavender oil. Its healing properties help to reduce the cramps and thus change the emotional quotient of women
Treats Anxiety Disorders:
Who doesn’t recognize the scent of lavender? Just one whiff of it can enlighten your mood. Lavender oil is also used in aromatherapy as its scent can drive away your bad mood and can bring in only good vibes. This helps to cure patients with anxiety disorders and other related issues.
Improves Hair Health:
This oil is also famous for treating alopecia, a scalp disorder where the scalp doesn’t fend for its own hair follicles. Provided this, when rubbed on the scalp for a certain period of time, lavender oil can improve the scalp this. This is followed by the growth of luscious locks on your head.
Lavender essential oil treats indigestion and constipation. By stimulating the production of gastric juices, it also helps to improve the digestion process.
Treatment Of Skin Disorders:
This wonderful oil is the most popular for its effect on the face and skin. Due to its healing and anti-inflammatory behavior, it is used for various facial problems like acne, wrinkles. Apart from that, it is also used to cure eczema by adding it to chamomile oil.
These are some benefits of one of the most fragrant of all oils. Try using lavender oil now to experience its benefits yourself!